Laurel
Genus:
Laurus
english name:
Laurel, Shrub
of Bay Laurel, True Laurel, Sweet Bay, Grecian Laurel, Laurel,
or Bay Tree
latin name:
Laurus nobilis L.

Family:
Lauracee
Contenents: the fruits contain essential oils
and fatty oils, the leaves essential oils (Ol. Lauri folii), consisting
of 45% eucalyptol, 12% terpenes, 3-4% sesquiterpenes, 3% methyleugenol
and other a- und ß-pinenes, phellandrene, linalool, geraniol
and terpineol.
Parts used: leaves
Properties: Antioxidative, Analgesic and anti-inflammatory
and Anticonvulsant
Uses
internal uses:
against sinusitis (decocts or infusions); against intoxications
or poisoning (to boil 20-30 laurel leaves in a cup of water and
left to infuse for 20 minutes). It is also a treatment against
digestive problems, by chewing 3 laurel leaves a day on an empty
stomach, one before each primary meal.
external uses:
room fragrances, bath oils, massage oils, perfumes, inhalations,
natural preservatives and in cosmetic preparations
Laurel
is widespread in tropical and subtropical regions. In the native
Mediterranean climate Laurel is an evergreen tree reaching heights
of over forty feet. In Northern climates it will grow like a shrub
or small plant and is normally maintained at about six feet in
height. Bay Laurel is the source of the bay leaves which are used
for their flavour in cooking. It was also the source of the laurel
wreath of ancient Greece, and therefore the expression of "resting
on one's laurels". A wreath of bay laurels was given as the
prize at the Pythian Games because the games were in honor of
Apollo and the laurel was one of his symbols ever since his unsuccessful
pursuit of Daphne. Laurel is known to be a spice. Its leaves are
left to dry and are used in spicing up various foods: rice, soups,
foods containing vegetables and also for pickle jars.
|